Fish checklist

Scientific NameCommon NameNorthern Territory Conservation StatusCommonwealth Conservation Status
LEPTOCARDII (Lancelets)    
       AMPHIOXIFORMES    
             BRANCHIOSTOMIDAE    
                   Branchiostoma    
                         Branchiostoma minucauda    
                   Epigonichthys    
                         Epigonichthys cultellus    
PISCES (Fish)    
       ACTINOPTERYGII (Ray-finned Fishes)    
             ALBULIFORMES    
                   ALBULIDAE    
                         Albula    
                               Albula argentea     
             ANGUILLIFORMES (Eels)    
                   ANGUILLIDAE    
                         Anguilla    
                               Anguilla bicolor Indonesian Shortfin Eel  
                   CONGRIDAE    
                         Lumiconger    
                               Lumiconger arafura Luminous Conger  
                         Rhynchoconger    
                               Rhynchoconger ectenurus    
                         Uroconger    
                               Uroconger lepturus Slender Conger  
                   MURAENESOCIDAE    
                         Muraenesox    
                               Muraenesox bagio Common Pike Eel  
                               Muraenesox cinereus Darkfin Pike Eel  
                   MURAENIDAE (Knot-eels)    
                         Echidna    
                               Echidna nebulosa    
                         Gymnothorax    
                               Gymnothorax eurostus    
                               Gymnothorax favagineus Tessellate Moray  
                               Gymnothorax fimbriata Fimbriate Moray  
                               Gymnothorax flavimarginatus Yellowmargin Moray  
                               Gymnothorax javanicus Giant Moray  
                               Gymnothorax longinquus Long Moray  
                               Gymnothorax melatremus Dwarf Moray  
                               Gymnothorax pictus Painted Moray  
                               Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoideus Highfin Moray  
                               Gymnothorax thrysoideus Greyface Moray  
                               Gymnothorax undulatus Undulate Moray  
                               Gymnothorax zonipectis Bartail Moray  
                         Strophidon    
                               Strophidon sathete Longtail Moray  
                         Uropterygius    
                               Uropterygius concolor Unicolor Snake Moray  
                   NETTASTOMATIDAE    
                         Nettastoma    
                         Saurenchelys    
                               Saurenchelys sp.    
                   Nemichthyidae    
                         Nemichthys    
                               Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender Snipe Eel  
                   OPHICHTHIDAE    
                         Allips    
                               Allips concolor Smalleye Snake Eel  
                         Callechelys    
                         Leiuranus    
                               Leiuranus semicinctus Saddled Snake Eel  
                         Muraenichthys    
                               Muraenichthys sp.    
                         Myrichthys    
                               Myrichthys colubrinus    
                         Neenchelys    
                               Neenchelys retropinna    
                         Ophichthus    
                               Ophichthus altipennis Blackfin Snake Eel  
                               Ophichthus lithinus Evermann’s Snake Eel  
                               Ophichthus rutidoderma    
                               Ophichthus sp. unidentified snake eel  
                         Pisodonophis    
                               Pisodonophis boro Estuary Snake Eel  
                               Pisodonophis cancrivorus Burrowing Snake Eel  
                         Scolecenchelys    
                               Scolecenchelys cf godeffroyi    
                               Scolecenchelys gymnota Slender Worm Eel  
                               Scolecenchelys laticaudata Redfin Worm Eel  
                         Scolechenchelys    
                               Scolechenchelys macroptera    
                         Skythrenchelys    
                               Skythrenchelys zabra    
                         Xyrias    
                               Xyrias revulsus    
                         Yirrkala    
                               Yirrkala chaselingi Chingilt  
             ATHERINIFORMES    
                   ATHERINIDAE    
                         Atherinomorus    
                               Atherinomorus endrachtensis Endracht Hardyhead  
                               Atherinomorus lacunosus    
                         Atherinosoma    
                         Craterocephalus    
                               Craterocephalus capreoli Northwest Hardyhead  
                               Craterocephalus centralis Finke HardyheadNear Threatened 
                               Craterocephalus marianae Mariana's Hardyhead  
                               Craterocephalus mugiloides Spotted Hardyhead  
                               Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum Flyspecked Hardyhead  
                               Craterocephalus stramineus Blackmast  
                         Hypoatherina    
                               Hypoatherina temminckii Samoan Hardyhead  
                               Hypoatherina tropicalis Tropical Hardyhead  
                         Stenatherina    
                               Stenatherina panatela Panatela Hardyhead  
                   MELANOTAENIIDAE    
                         Iriatherina    
                               Iriatherina werneri Threadfin Rainbowfish  
                         Melanotaenia    
                               Melanotaenia australis Western Rainbowfish  
                               Melanotaenia exquisita Exquisite Rainbowfish  
                               Melanotaenia maccullochi Mcculloch's RainbowfishNear Threatened 
                               Melanotaenia nigrans Black-banded Rainbowfish  
                               Melanotaenia splendida Chequered Rainbowfish  
                               Melanotaenia trifasciata Banded Rainbowfish  
                   PSEUDOMUGILIDAE    
                         Pseudomugil    
                               Pseudomugil cyanodorsalis Blueback Blue-eye  
                               Pseudomugil gertrudae Spotted Blue-eye  
                               Pseudomugil inconspicuus Inconspicuous Blue-eye  
                               Pseudomugil tenellus Delicate Blue-eye  
             AULOPIFORMES (Salmons)    
                   Chlorophthalmidae    
                         Chlorophthalmus    
                               Chlorophthalmus nigromarginatus Blackedge Greeneye  
                   Paralepididae    
                         Lestidiops    
                               Lestidiops sp. Unidentified barracudina  
                         Lestidium    
                               Lestidium atlanticum    
                               Lestidium nudum Naked Barracudina  
                         Lestrolepis    
                               Lestrolepis japonica    
                         Stemnosudis    
                               Stemnosudis rothschildi    
                   Paraulopidae    
                         Paraulopus    
                               Paraulopus brevirostris Short-snout Cucumberfish  
                   SYNODONTIDAE (Lizardfishes)    
                         Harpadon    
                               Harpadon translucens Glassy Bombay Duck  
                         Saurida    
                               Saurida argentea Shortfin Saury  
                               Saurida filamentosa    
                               Saurida grandisquamis Grey Saury  
                               Saurida longimanus Longfin Saury  
                               Saurida tumbil Common Saury  
                               Saurida undosquamis Largescale Saury  
                               Saurida wanesio Wanesio Saury  
                         Synodus    
                               Synodus dermatogenys Banded Lizardfish  
                               Synodus hoshinonis    
                               Synodus indicus Indian Lizardfish  
                               Synodus kaianus Black Lizardfish  
                               Synodus macrops Triplecross Lizardfish  
                               Synodus oculeus Large-eye Lizardfish  
                               Synodus sageneus Fishnet Lizardfish  
                               Synodus tectus Tectus Lizardfish  
                         Trachinocephalus    
                               Trachinocephalus myops Painted Grinner  
             Argentinidae    
                   Glossanodon    
                         Glossanodon pseudolineatus Saddled Herring Smelt  
             Astronesthidae    
                   Astronesthes    
                         Astronesthes ijimae Ijima’s Snaggletooth  
             BATRACHOIDIFORME    
                   BATRACHOIDIDAE (Bastard Stonefish)    
                         Batrachomoeus    
                               Batrachomoeus occidentalis    
                               Batrachomoeus trispinosus Threespine Frogfish  
                         Halophryne    
                               Halophryne diemensis Banded Frogfish  
             BATRACHOIDIFORMES    
             BELONIFORMES    
                   BELONIDAE (Long Toms)    
                         Ablennes    
                               Ablennes hians Barred Longtom  
                         Strongylura    
                               Strongylura incisa Reef Longtom  
                               Strongylura krefftii Freshwater Longtom  
                               Strongylura leiura Slender Longtom  
                               Strongylura strongylura Blackspot Longtom  
                         Tylosurus    
                               Tylosurus acus    
                               Tylosurus crocodilus Crocodile Longtom  
                               Tylosurus gavialoides Stout Longtom  
                               Tylosurus punctulatus Spongyjaw Longtom  
                   EXOCOETIDAE (Flying Fishes)    
                         Cheilopogon    
                               Cheilopogon abei    
                               Cheilopogon arcticeps Bearhead Flyingfish  
                               Cheilopogon cyanopterus Margined Flyingfish  
                               Cheilopogon sp. Unidentified flyingfish  
                               Cheilopogon spilonotopterus Stained Flyingfish  
                               Cheilopogon suttoni Sutton's Flyingfish  
                         Cypselurus    
                               Cypselurus hexazona Darkbar Flyingfish  
                               Cypselurus oligolepis Largescale Flyingfish  
                               Cypselurus poecilopterus Yellow-wing Flyingfish  
                         Exocoetus    
                               Exocoetus monocirrhus    
                               Exocoetus volitans Cosmopolitan Flyingfish  
                         Hirundichthys    
                               Hirundichthys oxycephalus    
                         Parexocoetus    
                               Parexocoetus brachypterus    
                               Parexocoetus mento African Flyingfish  
                   HEMIRAMPHIDAE (Garfishes)    
                         Arrhamphus    
                               Arrhamphus sclerolepis Snubnose Garfish  
                         Euleptorhamphus    
                               Euleptorhamphus viridis Longfin Garfish  
                         Hemiramphus    
                               Hemiramphus robustus Three-by-two Garfish  
                         Hemirhamphus    
                               Hemirhamphus far    
                         Hyporhamphus    
                               Hyporhamphus affinis Tropical Garfish  
                               Hyporhamphus dussumieri    
                               Hyporhamphus neglectissimus Neglected Garfish  
                               Hyporhamphus quoyi Longtail Garfish  
                         Rhynchorhamphus    
                               Rhynchorhamphus georgii Duckbill Garfish  
                         Zenarchopterus    
                               Zenarchopterus buffonis Northern River Garfish  
                               Zenarchopterus caudovittatus Longjaw River Garfish  
                               Zenarchopterus dispar Spoonfin River Garfish  
                               Zenarchopterus gilli Shortnose River Garfish  
                               Zenarchopterus rasori Short River Garfish  
             BERYCIFORMES    
                   BERYCIDAE    
                         Centroberyx    
                   Diretmidae    
                         Diretmoides    
                               Diretmoides parini Black Spinyfin  
                   HOLOCENTRIDAE (Soldierfishes)    
                         Myripristis    
                               Myripristis berndti    
                               Myripristis botche Blacktip Soldierfish  
                               Myripristis hexagona Doubletooth Soldierfish  
                               Myripristis kuntee Epaulette Soldierfish  
                               Myripristis murdjan Crimson Soldierfish  
                               Myripristis violacea Violet Soldierfish  
                         Neoniphon    
                               Neoniphon sammara    
                         Ostichthys    
                               Ostichthys acanthorhinus    
                               Ostichthys japonicus Giant Squirrelfish  
                         Sargocentron    
                               Sargocentron caudimaculatum    
                               Sargocentron melanospilos Blackspot Squirrelfish  
                               Sargocentron rubrum Red Squirrelfish  
                               Sargocentron spiniferum Sabre Squirrelfish  
                               Sargocentron violaceum Redface Squirrelfish  
                   MONOCENTRIDAE    
                         Monocentris    
                               Monocentris japonica Japanese Pineapplefish  
                   Trachichthyidae    
                         Hoplostethus    
                               Hoplostethus melanopterus Blackfin Sawbelly  
                               Hoplostethus melanopus Smallscale Sawbelly  
                               Hoplostethus ravurictus Palemouth Sawbelly  
             CLUPEIFORMES    
                   CHIROCENTRIDAE    
                         Chirocentrus    
                               Chirocentrus dorab Dorab Wolf Herring  
                               Chirocentrus nudus Whitefin Wolf Herring  
                   CLUPEIDAE (Herrings)    
                         Amblygaster    
                               Amblygaster sirm Spotted Sardine  
                         Anodontostoma    
                               Anodontostoma chacunda Gizzard Shad  
                         Dussumieria    
                               Dussumieria elopsoides Slender Sardine  
                         Escualosa    
                               Escualosa thoracata White Sardine  
                         Herklotsichthys    
                               Herklotsichthys gotoi Darwin Herring  
                               Herklotsichthys konigsbergeri    
                               Herklotsichthys lippa Smallspotted Herring  
                               Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus Goldspot Herring  
                               Herklotsichthys sp. Unidentified herring  
                         Nematalosa    
                               Nematalosa come Hairback Herring  
                               Nematalosa erebi Bony Bream  
                         Sardinella    
                               Sardinella albella White Sardinella  
                               Sardinella brachysoma Deepbody Sardinella  
                               Sardinella gibbosa Goldstripe Sardinella  
                         Spratelloides    
                               Spratelloides delicatulus Blueback Sprat  
                               Spratelloides gracilis    
                   ENGRAULIDAE (Anchovies)    
                         Enchrasicholina    
                               Enchrasicholina devisi    
                         Encrasicholina    
                               Encrasicholina heteroloba Shorthead Anchovy  
                               Encrasicholina punctifer Buccaneer Anchovy  
                         Engraulis    
                         Papuengraulis    
                               Papuengraulis micropinna Bareback Anchovy  
                         Setipinna    
                               Setipinna paxtoni Humpback Hairfin Anchovy  
                               Setipinna tenuifilis Common Hairfin Anchovy  
                         Stolephorus    
                               Stolephorus advenus False Indian Anchovy  
                               Stolephorus andhraensis Andhra Anchovy  
                               Stolephorus brachycephalus Broadhead Anchovy  
                               Stolephorus carpentariae Carpentaria Anchovy  
                               Stolephorus commersonnii    
                               Stolephorus indicus Indian Anchovy  
                               Stolephorus waitei Spottyface Anchovy  
                         Thryssa    
                               Thryssa aestuaria Snubnose Thryssa  
                               Thryssa baelama Little Priest  
                               Thryssa brevicauda Short-tail Thryssa  
                               Thryssa hamiltoni    
                               Thryssa marasriae Marasri's Thryssa  
                               Thryssa scratchleyi Freshwater Anchovy  
                               Thryssa setirostris Longjaw Thryssa  
                   PRISTIGASTERIDAE    
                         Ilisha    
                               Ilisha lunula Longtail Ilisha  
                         Pellona    
                               Pellona ditchela Ditchelee  
             CYPRINODONTIFORMES    
                   POECILIIDAE    
                         Gambusia    
                               Gambusia holbrooki Eastern Gambusia  
                         Phalloceros    
                               Phalloceros caudimaculatus Speckled Mosquitofish  
                         Poecilia    
                               Poecilia reticulata Guppy  
                         Xiphophorus    
                               Xiphophorus hellerii Swordtail  
                               Xiphophorus maculatus Platy  
             Caproidae    
                   Antigonia    
                         Antigonia capros Robust Deepsea Boarfish  
                         Antigonia rhomboidea Rhomboid Deepsea Boarfish  
                         Antigonia rubescens Sharpsnout Deepsea Boarfish  
             ELOPIFORMES    
                   ELOPIDAE    
                         Elops    
                               Elops hawaiensis Hawaiian Giant Herring  
                   MEGALOPIDAE    
                         Megalops    
                               Megalops cyprinoides Oxeye Herring  
             GADIFORMES    
                   BREGMACEROTIDAE (Codlets)    
                         Bregmaceros    
                               Bregmaceros japonicus Japanese Codlet  
                               Bregmaceros mcclellandi Unicorn Codlet  
                               Bregmaceros nectabanus Australian Codlet  
                   Macrouridae    
                         Coelorinchus    
                               Coelorinchus acutirostris Spearnose Whiptail  
                               Coelorinchus argentatus Silver Whiptail  
                               Coelorinchus mayiae False Silver Whiptail  
                               Coelorinchus pardus Leopard Whiptail  
                               Coelorinchus thurla Thurla Whiptail  
                         Hymenocephalus    
                               Hymenocephalus sp.    
                   Moridae    
                         Physiculus    
                               Physiculus longifilis Filament Cod  
                               Physiculus nigrescens Darktip Cod  
                               Physiculus roseus Rosy Cod  
             GASTEROSTEIFORME    
                   CENTRISCIDAE (Razor Fish)    
                         Centriscus    
                               Centriscus scutatus Grooved Razorfish  
                   FISTULARIIDAE    
                         Fistularia    
                               Fistularia petimba Rough Flutemouth  
                   PEGASIDAE (Sea Moths)    
                         Eurypegasus    
                               Eurypegasus draconis Little Dragonfish  
                         Pegasus    
                               Pegasus volitans Slender Seamoth  
                   SOLENOSTOMIDAE    
                         Solenostomus    
                   SYNGNATHIDAE    
                         Campichthys    
                               Campichthys tricarinatus Threekeel Pipefish  
                         Choeroichthys    
                               Choeroichthys brachysoma Pacific Shortbody Pipefish  
                               Choeroichthys suillus Pigsnout Pipefish  
                         Corythoichthys    
                               Corythoichthys haematopterus Reeftop Pipefish  
                         Dunckerocampus    
                               Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus Banded Pipefish  
                         Festucalex    
                               Festucalex cinctus Girdled Pipefish  
                         Halicampus    
                               Halicampus brocki Tasselled Pipefish  
                               Halicampus dunckeri Ridgenose Pipefish  
                               Halicampus grayi Mud Pipefish  
                         Haliichthys    
                               Haliichthys taeniophorus Ribboned Pipehorse  
                         Hippichthys    
                               Hippichthys cyanospilos Bluespeckled Pipefish  
                               Hippichthys parvicarinatus Shortkeel Pipefish  
                               Hippichthys penicillus Beady Pipefish  
                         Hippocampus    
                               Hippocampus alatus Winged Seahorse  
                               Hippocampus dahli Lowcrown Seahorse  
                               Hippocampus hendriki Eastern Spiny Seahorse  
                               Hippocampus multispinus Northern Spiny Seahorse  
                               Hippocampus semispinosus    
                               Hippocampus taeniopterus Common Seahorse  
                         Micrognathus    
                               Micrognathus micronotopterus Tidepool Pipefish  
                         Solegnathus    
                               Solegnathus hardwickii    
                               Solegnathus lettiensis Indonesian Pipehorse  
                         Syngnathoides    
                               Syngnathoides biaculeatus Double-end Pipefish  
                         Trachyrhamphus    
                               Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus Bentstick Pipefish  
                               Trachyrhamphus longirostris Straightstick Pipefish  
             GASTEROSTEIFORMES    
             GONORHYNCHIFORMES    
                   CHANIDAE    
                         Chanos    
                               Chanos chanos Milkfish  
                   Gonorhynchidae    
                         Gonorynchus    
                               Gonorynchus greyi Beaked Salmon  
             Gonostomatidae    
                   Cyclothone    
                         Cyclothone alba Pale Bristlemouth  
                         Cyclothone obscura Hidden Bristlemouth  
                         Cyclothone pallida Tanned Bristlemouth  
                   Sigmops    
                         Sigmops elongatus    
             LAMPRIDIFORMES    
                   VELIFERIDAE    
                         Velifer    
                               Velifer hypselopterus Highfin Veilfin  
             LOPHIIFORMES    
                   ANTENNARIIDAE    
                         Allenichthys    
                         Antennarius    
                               Antennarius coccineus Freckled Anglerfish  
                               Antennarius commersonii    
                               Antennarius hispidus Shaggy Anglerfish  
                               Antennarius nummifer Spotfin Anglerfish  
                               Antennarius pictus Painted Anglerfish  
                               Antennarius striatus Striate Anglerfish  
                         Histrio    
                               Histrio histrio    
                         Lophichthys    
                               Lophichthys boschmai Boschma's Anglerfish  
                         Lophiocharon    
                               Lophiocharon hutchinsi Hutchins' Anglerfish  
                               Lophiocharon trisignatus Spot-tail Anglerfish  
                         Tathicarpus    
                               Tathicarpus butleri Blackspot Anglerfish  
                         Tetrabrachium    
                               Tetrabrachium ocellatum Humpback Anglerfish  
                   Chaunacidae    
                         Chaunax    
                               Chaunax fimbriatus Tasselled Coffinfish  
                   LOPHIIDAE    
                         Lophiodes    
                               Lophiodes mutilus    
                         Lophiomus    
                               Lophiomus setigerus Broadhead Goosefish  
                   Linophrynidae    
                         Linophryne    
                               Linophryne indica Headlight Angler  
                   OGCOCEPHALIDAE    
                         Dibranchus    
                               Dibranchus sp.    
                         Halieutaea    
                               Halieutaea coccinea    
                               Halieutaea fumosa Smoky Seabat  
                               Halieutaea sp. Unidentified seabat  
                               Halieutaea stellata Starry Seabat  
                         Malthopsis    
                               Malthopsis lutea    
                   Tetrabrachiidae    
                         Dibrachichthys    
                               Dibrachichthys melanurus Twoarm Humpback Anglerfish  
             MUGILIFORMES    
                   MUGILIDAE    
                         Liza    
                               Liza macrolepis Bigscale Mullet  
                               Liza melinoptera Otomebora Mullet  
                               Liza ordensis    
                               Liza subviridis Greenback Mullet  
                               Liza vaigiensis Diamondscale Mullet  
                         Myxus    
                         Oedalechilus    
                               Oedalechilus labiosus Hornlip Mullet  
                         Paramugil    
                               Paramugil georgii Fantail Mullet  
                               Paramugil parmata    
                         Rhinomugil    
                               Rhinomugil nasutus Popeye Mullet  
                         Valamugil    
                               Valamugil buchanani Bluetail Mullet  
                               Valamugil cunnesius Roundhead Mullet  
                               Valamugil engeli Kanda Mullet  
                               Valamugil perusii    
                               Valamugil seheli Bluespot Mullet  
             Myctophidae    
                   Benthosema    
                         Benthosema fibulatum Spinycheek Lanternfish  
                         Benthosema pterotum Opaline Lanternfish  
             OPHIDIIFORMES    
                   BYTHITIDAE    
                         Acarobythites    
                               Acarobythites larsonae Larson's Cusk  
                         Beaglichthys    
                               Beaglichthys macrophthalmus Beagle Cusk  
                         Brosmolus    
                               Brosmolus longicaudus Longtail Cusk  
                         Diancistrus    
                               Diancistrus jeffjohnsoni Jeff's Cusk  
                         Didymothallus    
                         Dinematichthys    
                               Dinematichthys megasoma Robust Cusk  
                         Hastatobythites    
                               Hastatobythites arafurensis    
                         Monothrix    
                               Monothrix mizolepis Smalleye Cusk  
                   CARAPIDAE    
                         Onuxodon    
                               Onuxodon margaritiferae    
                   OPHIDIIDAE (Cusk Eels)    
                         Brotula    
                               Brotula multibarbata    
                         Hoplobrotula    
                               Hoplobrotula armata    
                         Neobythites    
                               Neobythites macrops    
                               Neobythites purus Pure Cusk  
                               Neobythites unimaculatus Onespot Cusk  
                         Ophidion    
                               Ophidion muraenolepis    
                         Sirembo    
                               Sirembo imberbis Golden Cusk  
                         Spottobrotula    
                               Spottobrotula amaculata    
             OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES    
                   OSTEOGLOSSIDAE    
                         Scleropages    
                               Scleropages jardinii    
             PERCIFORMES (Perch-like Fishes)    
                   ACANTHURIDAE (Bristletooths)    
                         Acanthurus    
                               Acanthurus grammoptilus Inshore Surgeonfish  
                               Acanthurus xanthopterus Yellowmask Surgeonfish  
                         Ctenochaetus    
                         Naso    
                               Naso lituratus    
                               Naso unicornis Bluespine Unicornfish  
                   AMBASSIDAE    
                         Ambassis    
                               Ambassis agrammus Sailfin Glassfish  
                               Ambassis dussumieri Barehead Glassfish  
                               Ambassis interrupta Longspine Glassfish  
                               Ambassis macleayi Macleay's Glassfish  
                               Ambassis nalua Scalloped Glassfish  
                               Ambassis sp.    
                               Ambassis vachellii Vachell's Glassfish  
                         Denariusa    
                               Denariusa australis Pennyfish  
                         Parambassis    
                               Parambassis gulliveri Giant Glassfish  
                   APOGONIDAE    
                         Apogon    
                               Apogon crassiceps Ruby Cardinalfish  
                               Apogon semiornatus Halfband Cardinalfish  
                               Apogon sp. 1    
                               Apogon unicolor Big Red Cardinalfish  
                         Apogonichthyoides    
                               Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus Manyband Cardinalfish  
                               Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis    
                               Apogonichthyoides opercularis Pearlycheek Cardinalfish  
                               Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Shady Cardinalfish  
                               Apogonichthyoidesumbratilis Shady Cardinalfish  
                         Apogonichthys    
                         Archamia    
                         Cercamia    
                               Cercamia eremia    
                         Cheilodipterus    
                               Cheilodipterus macrodon Tiger Cardinalfish  
                               Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Fiveline Cardinalfish  
                         Foa    
                               Foa albimaculosus    
                               Foa fo Samoan Cardinalfish  
                         Fowleria    
                               Fowleria aurita Crosseye Cardinalfish  
                               Fowleria isostigma Peppered Cardinalfish  
                               Fowleria variegata Variegated Cardinalfish  
                         Glossamia    
                               Glossamia aprion Mouth Almighty  
                         Gymnapogon    
                               Gymnapogon annona Naked Cardinalfish  
                               Gymnapogon sp.    
                         Jaydia    
                               Jaydia argyrogaster Brownspotted Cardinalfish  
                               Jaydia carinatus    
                               Jaydia melanopus Monster Cardinalfish  
                               Jaydia poecilopterus Pearlyfin Cardinalfish  
                               Jaydia truncatus Flagfin Cardinalfish  
                         Nectamia    
                               Nectamia savayensis    
                         Ostorhinchus    
                               Ostorhinchus angustatus Broadstripe Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus atrogaster    
                               Ostorhinchus aureus Ringtail Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus cavitensis Whiteline Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus cookii Cook's Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus cyanosoma Orangelined Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus doederleini Fourline Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus endekataenia Candystripe Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus fasciatus Brownbanded Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii Silverlined Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus pallidofasciatus Palestriped Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus rüppellii Western Gobbleguts  
                               Ostorhinchus semilineatus Blacktip Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus septemstriatus Sevenband Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus taeniophorus Pearly-line Cardinalfish  
                               Ostorhinchus unitaeniatus Singlestripe Cardinalfish  
                         Pristiapogon    
                               Pristiapogon fraenatus Spiny-eye Cardinalfish  
                               Pristiapogon kallopterus    
                         Pristicon    
                               Pristicon trimaculatus    
                         Pseudamia    
                               Pseudamia nigra Estuary Cardinalfish  
                         Rhabdamia    
                               Rhabdamia gracilis Slender Cardinalfish  
                         Siphamia    
                               Siphamia cunieceps    
                               Siphamia roseigaster Pinkbreast Siphonfish  
                               Siphamia zaribae Striped Siphonfish  
                         Sphaeramia    
                               Sphaeramia orbicularis    
                         Taeniamia    
                               Taeniamia biguttata    
                               Taeniamia fucata Painted Cardinalfish  
                         Yarica    
                               Yarica hyalosoma    
                         Zoramia    
                   ARIOMMATIDAE    
                         Ariomma    
                               Ariomma indicum Indian Driftfish  
                               Ariomma lurida    
                   Acropomatidae    
                         Acropoma    
                               Acropoma japonica Japanese Seabass  
                         Doderleinia    
                               Doderleinia berycoides    
                         Malakichthys    
                               Malakichthys elegans    
                               Malakichthys griseus Grey Seabass  
                               Malakichthys levis Smooth Seabass  
                         Synagrops    
                               Synagrops japonicus    
                               Synagrops philippinensis Sharptooth Seabass  
                   Ammodytidae    
                   Anabantidae    
                         Betta    
                               Betta splendens Siamese Fighting Fish  
                   BLENNIIDAE    
                         Aspidontus    
                               Aspidontus taeniatus    
                         Atrosalarias    
                               Atrosalarias fuscus    
                         Blenniella    
                               Blenniella bilitonensis Biliton Rockskipper  
                         Cirripectes    
                               Cirripectes filamentosus Filamentous Blenny  
                         Ecsenius    
                               Ecsenius bicolor Bicolor Combtooth Blenny  
                               Ecsenius lividinalis    
                               Ecsenius yaeyamaensis Palespotted Combtooth Blenny  
                         Istiblennius    
                               Istiblennius meleagris Peacock Rockskipper  
                         Laiphognathus    
                               Laiphognathus multimaculatus Manyspot Blenny  
                         Meiacanthus    
                               Meiacanthus grammistes Linespot Fangblenny  
                               Meiacanthus luteus Yellow Fangblenny  
                         Omobranchus    
                               Omobranchus ferox Gossamer Blenny  
                               Omobranchus germaini Germain's Blenny  
                               Omobranchus lineolatus Roundhead Blenny  
                               Omobranchus punctatus Muzzled Blenny  
                               Omobranchus rotundiceps Rotund Blenny  
                               Omobranchus verticalis Vertical Blenny  
                         Omox    
                               Omox biporos Omox Blenny  
                         Parablennius    
                               Parablennius intermedius Horned Blenny  
                         Parenchelyurus    
                               Parenchelyurus hepburni Hepburn's Blenny  
                         Petroscirtes    
                               Petroscirtes mitratus Crested Sabretooth Blenny  
                               Petroscirtes variabilis Crested Sabretooth Blenny  
                         Plagiotremus    
                               Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos    
                         Salarias    
                               Salarias sexfilum Spalding's Blenny  
                         Xiphasia    
                               Xiphasia setifer    
                   BRAMIDAE    
                         Brama    
                   Bleekeria    
                         Bleekeria sp. Unidentified sandlance  
                   Branchiostegidae    
                         Branchiostegus    
                               Branchiostegus hedlandensis Port Hedland Tilefish  
                               Branchiostegus sawakinensis Freckled Tilefish  
                   CALLIONYMIDAE    
                         Bathycallionymus    
                               Bathycallionymus moretonensis    
                         Calliurichthys    
                               Calliurichthys afilum Lowfin Stinkfish  
                               Calliurichthys grossi Longnose Stinkfish  
                         Dactylopus    
                               Dactylopus dactylopus Finger Dragonet  
                         Foetorepus    
                               Foetorepus delandi    
                               Foetorepus paxtoni Paxton’s Stinkfish  
                         Orbonymus    
                               Orbonymus rameus    
                         Paradiplogrammus    
                               Paradiplogrammus enneactis Mangrove Dragonet  
                         Pseudocalliurichthys    
                               Pseudocalliurichthys pleurostictus Sidespotted Dragonet  
                         Repomucenus    
                               Repomucenus belcheri Flathead Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus keeleyi    
                               Repomucenus limiceps Rough-head Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus macdonaldi Greyspotted Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus meridonalis Highfin Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus octostigmatus Eightspot Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus russelli Russell's Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus sphinx Sphinx Dragonet  
                               Repomucenus sublaevis Multifilament Dragonet  
                   CARANGIDAE (Amberjacks)    
                         Alectis    
                               Alectis ciliaris    
                               Alectis indica Diamond Trevally  
                         Alepes    
                               Alepes apercna Smallmouth Scad  
                               Alepes vari Herring Scad  
                         Atule    
                               Atule mate Barred Yellowtail Scad  
                         Carangoides    
                               Carangoides caeruleopinnatus Onion Trevally  
                               Carangoides chrysophrys Longnose Trevally  
                               Carangoides equula    
                               Carangoides fulvoguttatus Turrum  
                               Carangoides gymnostethus Bludger Trevally  
                               Carangoides hedlandensis Bumpnose Trevally  
                               Carangoides humerosus Epaulette Trevally  
                               Carangoides malabaricus Malabar Trevally  
                               Carangoides oblongus Coachwhip Trevally  
                               Carangoides talampararoides    
                         Caranx    
                               Caranx bucculentus Bluespotted Trevally  
                               Caranx ignobilis Giant Trevally  
                               Caranx kleinii    
                               Caranx papuensis Brassy Trevally  
                               Caranx sexfasciatus Bigeye Trevally  
                               Caranx tille Tille Trevally  
                         Decapterus    
                               Decapterus kurroides    
                               Decapterus macarellus Mackerel Scad  
                               Decapterus macrosoma Slender Scad  
                               Decapterus russelli Indian Scad  
                         Elagatis    
                               Elagatis bipinnulatus    
                         Gnathanodon    
                               Gnathanodon speciosus Golden Trevally  
                         Megalaspis    
                               Megalaspis cordyla Finny Scad  
                         Naucrates    
                               Naucrates ductor    
                         Pantolabus    
                               Pantolabus radiatus Fringefin Trevally  
                         Parastromateus    
                               Parastromateus niger Black Pomfret  
                         Scomberoides    
                               Scomberoides commersonianus    
                               Scomberoides lysan Lesser Queenfish  
                               Scomberoides tala Barred Queenfish  
                               Scomberoides tol Needleskin Queenfish  
                         Selar    
                               Selar boops Oxeye Scad  
                               Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye Scad  
                         Selaroides    
                               Selaroides leptolepis Yellowstripe Scad  
                         Seriolina    
                               Seriolina nigrofasciata Blackbanded Amberjack  
                         Trachinotus    
                               Trachinotus anak Giant Oystercracker  
                               Trachinotus bailloni    
                               Trachinotus blochii Snubnose Dart  
                         Trachurus    
                         Ulua    
                               Ulua aurochs Silvermouth Trevally  
                               Ulua mentalis Longraker Trevally  
                         Uraspis    
                               Uraspis uraspis Whitemouth Trevally  
                   CENTROGENIIDAE    
                         Centrogenys    
                               Centrogenys vaigiensis False Scorpionfish  
                   CENTROLOPHIDAE    
                         Psenopsis    
                               Psenopsis anomala White Butterfish  
                               Psenopsis humerosa Blackspot Butterfish  
                   CEPOLIDAE    
                         Acanthocepola    
                               Acanthocepola abbreviata Yellowspotted Bandfish  
                               Acanthocepola krusensternii Redspotted Bandfish  
                         Owstonia    
                               Owstonia sp.    
                   CHAETODONTIDAE    
                         Chaetodon    
                               Chaetodon adiergastos Philippine Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon aureofasciatus Goldstripe Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon baronessa    
                               Chaetodon citrinellus Citron Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon lineolatus Racoon Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon lunula Lined Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon lunulatus Pinstripe Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon rafflesii Lattice Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon speculum Ovalspot Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon trifascialis Chevron Butterflyfish  
                               Chaetodon vagabundus Vagabond Butterflyfish  
                         Chelmon    
                               Chelmon marginalis Margined Coralfish  
                               Chelmon muelleri Muller's Coralfish  
                         Coradion    
                               Coradion altivelis    
                               Coradion chrysozonus Orangebanded Coralfish  
                         Heniochus    
                               Heniochus acuminatus Longfin Bannerfish  
                               Heniochus diphreutes    
                         Parachaetodon    
                               Parachaetodon ocellatus Ocellate Butterflyfish  
                         Roa    
                               Roa australis    
                   CHAMPSODONTIDAE (Gapers)    
                         Champsodon    
                               Champsodon atridorsalis    
                               Champsodon guentheri Günther’s Gaper  
                               Champsodon nudivittis Nakedband Gaper  
                               Champsodon vorax Greedy Gaper  
                   CLINIDAE    
                         Cristiceps    
                   CORYPHAENIDAE    
                         Coryphaena    
                               Coryphaena equiselis    
                               Coryphaena hippurus Mahi Mahi  
                   Cichlidae    
                         Hemichromis    
                               Hemichromis bimaculatus Jewel Cichlid  
                   Cirrhitidae    
                         Cirrhitichthys    
                               Cirrhitichthys aprinus Blotched Hawkfish  
                               Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus Spotted Hawkfish  
                         Oxycirrhites    
                               Oxycirrhites typus    
                   DREPANEIDAE    
                         Drepane    
                               Drepane longimana    
                               Drepane punctata Sicklefish  
                   ECHENEIDAE    
                         Echeneis    
                               Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker  
                         Remora    
                               Remora brachyptera    
                               Remora remora Remora   
                   ELEOTRIDAE    
                         Bostrychus    
                               Bostrychus sinensis Chinese Gudgeon  
                               Bostrychus zonatus Sunset Gudgeon  
                         Butis    
                               Butis butis Crimsontip Gudgeon  
                               Butis koilomatodon Crested Gudgeon  
                         Eleotris    
                         Hypseleotris    
                               Hypseleotris barrawayi Barraway’s Carp Gudgeon  
                               Hypseleotris compressa Empire Gudgeon  
                         Incara    
                               Incara multisquamata    
                         Mogurnda    
                               Mogurnda larapintae Desert MogurndaNear Threatened 
                               Mogurnda mogurnda Northern Purplespotted Gudgeon  
                         Odonteleotris    
                               Odonteleotris macrodon Sinuous Gudgeon  
                         Ophiocara    
                               Ophiocara porocephala Spangled Gudgeon  
                         Oxyeleotris    
                               Oxyeleotris aruensis    
                               Oxyeleotris lineolata Sleepy Cod  
                               Oxyeleotris nullipora Poreless Gudgeon  
                               Oxyeleotris selheimi Blackbanded Gudgeon  
                         Prionobutis    
                               Prionobutis microps Smalleye Gudgeon  
                   EPHIPPIDAE    
                         Platax    
                               Platax batavianus Humphead Batfish  
                               Platax orbicularis Round Batfish  
                               Platax teira Roundface Batfish  
                         Rhinoprenes    
                               Rhinoprenes pentanemus Threadfin Scat  
                         Zabidius    
                               Zabidius novemaculeatus Shortfin Batfish  
                   Emmelichthyidae    
                         Erythrocles    
                               Erythrocles schlegeli Japanese Rubyfish  
                   GERREIDAE (Mojarras)    
                         Gerres    
                               Gerres erythrourus Short Silverbiddy  
                               Gerres filamentosus Threadfin Silverbiddy  
                               Gerres kapas Cotton Silverbiddy  
                               Gerres longirostris    
                               Gerres macracanthus Longspine Silverbiddy  
                               Gerres oblongus Slender Silverbiddy  
                               Gerres oyena Blacktip Silverbiddy  
                               Gerres subfasciatus Common Silverbiddy  
                         Pentaprion    
                               Pentaprion longimanus Longfin Silverbiddy  
                   GLAUCOSOMATIDAE    
                         Glaucosoma    
                               Glaucosoma magnificum Threadfin Pearl Perch  
                   GOBIESOCIDAE    
                         Diademichthys    
                               Diademichthys lineatus Striped Clingfish  
                   GOBIIDAE    
                         Acentrogobius    
                               Acentrogobius caninus Green-shoulder Goby  
                               Acentrogobius cf caninus    
                               Acentrogobius janthinopterus Robust Mangrovegoby  
                               Acentrogobius viridipunctatus Greenspotted Goby  
                         Amblyeleotris    
                               Amblyeleotris gymnocephala Mask Shrimpgoby  
                               Amblyeleotris periophthalma    
                         Amblygobius    
                               Amblygobius bynoensis Bynoe Goby  
                               Amblygobius nocturnus Pyjama Goby  
                               Amblygobius phalaena Whitebarred Goby  
                         Amblyotrypauchen    
                               Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus    
                         Ambylopinae    
                               Ambylopinae sp.    
                         Amoya    
                               Amoya gracilis Bluespotted Mangrovegoby  
                               Amoya madraspatensis    
                               Amoya sp. 2 Unidentified mangrovegoby  
                               Amoya sp. 3 Unidentified mangrovegoby  
                               Amoya sp. 4 Unidentified mangrovegoby  
                               Amoya sp. 5 Unidentified mangrovegoby  
                         Apocryptodon    
                               Apocryptodon madurensis Peppered Mudskipper  
                               Apocryptodon sp.    
                         Arcygobius    
                         Arenigobius    
                         Asterropteryx    
                         Barbuligobius    
                         Bathygobius    
                               Bathygobius cocosensis Cocos Frillgoby  
                               Bathygobius fuscus Dusky Frillgoby  
                               Bathygobius laddi Ladd's Frillgoby  
                               Bathygobius meggitti    
                               Bathygobius sp. 1 Dwarf frillgoby  
                               Bathygobius sp. 2 Deepwater frillgoby  
                         Boleophthalmus    
                               Boleophthalmus birdsongi Birdsong's Mudskipper  
                               Boleophthalmus caeruleomaculatus Bluespotted Mudskipper  
                         Brachyamblyopus    
                               Brachyamblyopus brachysoma    
                         Bryaninops    
                               Bryaninops amplus Large Whipgoby  
                               Bryaninops loki Loki Whipgoby  
                         Callogobius    
                               Callogobius sclateri Tripleband Goby  
                               Callogobius sp. 1    
                               Callogobius sp. 2 Unidentified flaphead goby  
                               Callogobius sp. 3 Unidentified flaphead goby  
                         Caragobius    
                               Caragobius rubristriatus Red Eelgoby  
                               Caragobius urolepis    
                         Chlamydogobius    
                               Chlamydogobius japalpa  Vulnerable 
                               Chlamydogobius ranunculus Tadpole Goby  
                         Cristatogobius    
                               Cristatogobius rubripectoralis Redfin Crestedgoby  
                         Cryptocentroides    
                               Cryptocentroides insignis Insignia Goby  
                         Cryptocentrus    
                               Cryptocentrus caeruleomaculatus Bluespotted Shrimpgoby  
                               Cryptocentrus cebuanus Cebu Shrimpgoby  
                               Cryptocentrus fasciatus Y-bar Shrimpgoby  
                               Cryptocentrus inexplicatus    
                               Cryptocentrus insignitus Signal Goby  
                               Cryptocentrus melanopus Pinkspot Shrimpgoby  
                               Cryptocentrus strigilliceps Target Shrimpgoby  
                               Cryptocentrus tentaculatus Tentacle Shrimpgoby  
                         Ctenogobiops    
                               Ctenogobiops pomastictus Goldspeckled Shrimpgoby  
                         Ctenotrypauchen    
                               Ctenotrypauchen chinensis    
                         Drombus    
                               Drombus dentifer Yellow Drombus  
                               Drombus globiceps Kranji Drombus  
                               Drombus halei Hale's Drombus  
                               Drombus ocyurus Bluemarked Drombus  
                               Drombus sp.    
                               Drombus triangularis Brown Drombus  
                         Egglestonichthys    
                               Egglestonichthys bombylios Egglestone's Bumblebee Goby  
                               Egglestonichthys ulbubunitj    
                         Eugnathogobius    
                               Eugnathogobius polylepis Ocellate Calamiana  
                               Eugnathogobius stictos    
                         Eviota    
                               Eviota melasma Headspot Eviota  
                               Eviota nebulosa Palespot Eviota  
                               Eviota prasina Rubble Eviota  
                               Eviota prasites Hairfin Eviota  
                               Eviota queenslandica Queensland Eviota  
                               Eviota sigillata Sign Eviota  
                               Eviota storthynx Rosy Eviota  
                               Eviota zebrina Zebra Eviota  
                         Exyrias    
                               Exyrias belissimus Mud-reef Goby  
                         Favonigobius    
                               Favonigobius melanobranchus Blackthroat Goby  
                         Flabelligobius    
                               Flabelligobius russus    
                         Glossogobius    
                               Glossogobius aureus Golden Flathead Goby  
                               Glossogobius circumspectus Mangrove Flathead Goby  
                               Glossogobius concavifrons Concave Flathead Goby  
                               Glossogobius giuris Tank Goby  
                               Glossogobius munroi    
                         Gnatholepis    
                               Gnatholepis argus Peacock Sandgoby  
                         Gobiodon    
                               Gobiodon axillaris Red-striped Coralgoby  
                               Gobiodon histrio Maori Coralgoby  
                               Gobiodon okinawae Yellow Coralgoby  
                               Gobiodon quinquestrigatus Fiveline Coralgoby  
                               Gobiodon rivulatus Rippled Coralgoby  
                         Gobiopsis    
                               Gobiopsis aporia Poreless Barbelgoby  
                               Gobiopsis macrostoma Longjaw Barbelgoby  
                         Gobiopterus    
                               Gobiopterus cf fragilis    
                         Grallenia    
                               Grallenia arenicola Dwarf Sandgoby  
                         Hemigobius    
                               Hemigobius hoevenii Banded Mulletgoby  
                         Istigobius    
                               Istigobius decoratus Decorated Sandgoby  
                               Istigobius diadema Spectacled Goby  
                               Istigobius nigroocellatus Blackspotted Sandgoby  
                               Istigobius ornatus Ornate Sandgoby  
                               Istigobius spence Reticulate Sandgoby  
                         Lobulogobius    
                               Lobulogobius morrigu Eyebar Gorgonian Goby  
                         Lubricogobius    
                               Lubricogobius ornatus    
                         Macrodontogobius    
                         Mahidolia    
                               Mahidolia mystacina Smiling Goby  
                         Mugilogobius    
                               Mugilogobius filifer Threadfin Mangrovegoby  
                               Mugilogobius littoralis Beachrock Mangrovegoby  
                               Mugilogobius mertoni Chequered Mangrovegoby  
                               Mugilogobius platystomus Island Mangrovegoby  
                               Mugilogobius rivulus Drain Mangrovegoby  
                               Mugilogobius wilsoni Wilson's Mangrovegoby  
                         Myersina    
                               Myersina macrostoma Flagfin Goby  
                               Myersina nigrivirgata Blackline Shrimpgoby  
                         Obliquogobius    
                               Obliquogobius sp.    
                         Oplopomus    
                               Oplopomus caninoides Shy Lagoongoby  
                               Oplopomus oplopomus Pretty Lagoongoby  
                         Oxuderces    
                               Oxuderces wirzi Peacock Mudskipper  
                         Oxyurichthys    
                               Oxyurichthys auchenolepis Scaly-nape Tentacle Goby  
                               Oxyurichthys ophthalmonema    
                               Oxyurichthys uronema Longtail Tentacle Goby  
                         Palutrus    
                               Palutrus sp.    
                         Pandaka    
                               Pandaka lidwilli Lidwill's Dwarfgoby  
                               Pandaka rouxi Roux's Dwarfgoby  
                         Parachaeturichthys    
                               Parachaeturichthys polynema Taileye Goby  
                         Paragobiodon    
                               Paragobiodon echinocephalus Red-head Stylophora Goby  
                               Paragobiodon melanosoma Black Coralgoby  
                               Paragobiodon xanthosoma Emerald Coralgoby  
                         Paratrypauchen    
                               Paratrypauchen microcephalus    
                         Periophthalmodon    
                               Periophthalmodon freycineti Giant Mudskipper  
                         Periophthalmus    
                               Periophthalmus argentilineatus Silverlined Mudskipper  
                               Periophthalmus darwini Darwin's Mudskipper  
                               Periophthalmus gracilis Slender Mudskipper  
                               Periophthalmus minutus Minute Mudskipper  
                               Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis    
                               Periophthalmus takita Takita's Mudskipper  
                               Periophthalmus weberi Weber's Mudskipper  
                         Pleurosicya    
                               Pleurosicya elongata Slender Spongegoby  
                               Pleurosicya fringilla Staghorn Thicketgoby  
                               Pleurosicya mossambica Many-host Ghostgoby  
                               Pleurosicya muscarum Sinularia Ghostgoby  
                         Priolepis    
                               Priolepis nuchifasciata Threadfin Reefgoby  
                               Priolepis profunda    
                         Psammogobius    
                               Psammogobius biocellatus Sleepy Goby  
                         Pseudogobius    
                               Pseudogobius poicilosomus Northern Fatnose Goby  
                               Pseudogobius sp. Unidentified fatnose goby  
                               Pseudogobius sp. 3    
                         Redigobius    
                               Redigobius balteatus Rhinohorn Goby  
                               Redigobius chrysosoma Spotfin Goby  
                               Redigobius nanus    
                         Scartelaos    
                               Scartelaos histophorus Bearded Mudskipper  
                         Silhouettea    
                               Silhouettea evanida Vanishing Silhouette Goby  
                               Silhouettea hoesei Hoese's Silhouette Goby  
                         Sueviota    
                               Sueviota larsonae Larson's Sueviota  
                         Taenioides    
                               Taenioides cirratus    
                               Taenioides gracilis    
                         Tasmanogobius    
                         Trypauchenichthys    
                               Trypauchenichthys larsonae Larson’s Eelgoby  
                         Valenciennea    
                               Valenciennea alleni Allen's Glidergoby  
                               Valenciennea immaculata    
                               Valenciennea muralis Mural Glidergoby  
                               Valenciennea puellaris Orangespotted Glidergoby  
                         Yoga    
                         Yongeichthys    
                               Yongeichthys nebulosus Hairfin Goby  
                   Gempylidae    
                         Gempylus    
                               Gempylus serpens Snake Mackerel  
                         Nealotus    
                               Nealotus tripes    
                         Neoepinnula    
                               Neoepinnula orientalis    
                         Rexea    
                               Rexea prometheoides    
                         Thyrsitoides    
                               Thyrsitoides marleyi    
                   HAEMULIDAE    
                         Diagramma    
                               Diagramma labiosum    
                         Hapalogenys    
                               Hapalogenys dampieriensis    
                         Plectorhinchus    
                               Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Spotted Sweetlips  
                               Plectorhinchus chrysotaenia    
                               Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus Goldspotted Sweetlips  
                               Plectorhinchus gibbosus Brown Sweetlips  
                               Plectorhinchus multivittatus Manyline Sweetlips  
                         Plectorhynchus    
                               Plectorhynchus polytaenia    
                               Plectorhynchus schotaf Sombre Sweetlips  
                         Pomadasys    
                               Pomadasys argenteus Silver Javelin  
                               Pomadasys kaakan Barred Javelin  
                               Pomadasys maculatus Blotched Javelin  
                               Pomadasys trifasciatus Blackear Javelin  
                   ISTIOPHORIDAE    
                         Istiompax    
                         Istiophorus    
                               Istiophorus platypterus Sailfish  
                         Makaira    
                               Makaira indica    
                               Makaira nigricans Blue Marlin  
                   KUHLIIDAE    
                         Kuhlia    
                   KURTIDAE    
                         Kurtus    
                               Kurtus gulliveri Nurseryfish  
                   Kyphosidae    
                         Kyphosus    
                               Kyphosus vaigiensis Brassy Drummer  
                   LABRIDAE    
                         Anampses    
                               Anampses lennardi    
                         Bodianus    
                               Bodianus rubrisos    
                               Bodianus solatus Sunburnt Tuskfish  
                         Cheilinus    
                               Cheilinus chlorourus Floral Maori Wrasse  
                               Cheilinus trilobatus Tripletail Maori Wrasse  
                         Chlorurus    
                               Chlorurus microrhinos    
                         Choerodon    
                               Choerodon cauteroma    
                               Choerodon cephalotes Purple Tuskfish  
                               Choerodon cyanodus Blue Tuskfish  
                               Choerodon monostigma Darkspot Tuskfish  
                               Choerodon schoenleinii Blackspot Tuskfish  
                               Choerodon sugillatum Wedgetail Tuskfish  
                               Choerodon vitta Redstripe Tuskfish  
                               Choerodon zamboangae Eyebrow Tuskfish  
                         Coris    
                         Epibulus    
                               Epibulus insidiator    
                         Halichoeres    
                               Halichoeres melanochir Orangefin Wrasse  
                               Halichoeres melanurus Hoeven's Wrasse  
                               Halichoeres nigrescens Bubblefin Wrasse  
                         Hemigymnus    
                               Hemigymnus melapterus Thicklip Wrasse  
                         Labroides    
                               Labroides dimidiatus Common Cleanerfish  
                         Leptojulis    
                         Leptoscarus    
                               Leptoscarus vaigiensis    
                         Odax    
                         Scarus    
                               Scarus ghobban Bluebarred Parrotfish  
                               Scarus globiceps Violetline Parrotfish  
                               Scarus rivulatus Surf Parrotfish  
                               Scarus rubroviolaceus    
                         Stethojulis    
                               Stethojulis interrupta Brokenline Wrasse  
                               Stethojulis strigiventer    
                         Thalassoma    
                               Thalassoma lunare Moon Wrasse  
                         Xiphocheilus    
                               Xiphocheilus typus Bluetooth Tuskfish  
                         Xyrichtys    
                               Xyrichtys sp.    
                   LACTARIIDAE    
                         Lactarius    
                               Lactarius lactarius Milk Trevally  
                   LATIDAE    
                         Hypopterus    
                               Hypopterus macropterus    
                         Lates    
                               Lates calcarifer Barramundi  
                         Psammoperca    
                               Psammoperca waigiensis Sand Bass  
                   LEIOGNATHIDAE (Pony Fishes)    
                         Aurigequula    
                               Aurigequula fasciatus    
                               Aurigequula longispinus Longspine Ponyfish  
                         Equulites    
                               Equulites elongatus    
                               Equulites leuciscus Whipfin Ponyfish  
                               Equulites mortoniensis Zigzag Ponyfish  
                         Eubleekeria    
                               Eubleekeria splendens Blacktip Ponyfish  
                         Gazza    
                               Gazza dentex Ovoid Ponyfish  
                               Gazza minuta Toothed Ponyfish  
                               Gazza rhombea    
                         Leiognathus    
                               Leiognathus equulus Common Ponyfish  
                               Leiognathus sp.    
                         Nuchequula    
                               Nuchequula gerreoides Ornate Ponyfish  
                               Nuchequula glenysae Twoblotch Ponyfish  
                         Photopectoralis    
                               Photopectoralis aureus Golden Ponyfish  
                               Photopectoralis bindus Orangefin Ponyfish  
                         Secutor    
                               Secutor insidiator Pugnose Ponyfish  
                               Secutor interruptus    
                               Secutor megalolepis Bigscale Ponyfish  
                   LEPTOBRAMIDAE    
                         Leptobrama    
                               Leptobrama muelleri Beach Salmon  
                   LETHRINIDAE    
                         Gymnocranius    
                               Gymnocranius elongatus    
                               Gymnocranius grandoculis Robinson’s Seabream  
                         Lethrinus    
                               Lethrinus amboinensis    
                               Lethrinus atkinsoni Yellowtail Emperor  
                               Lethrinus erythracanthus Orangespotted Emperor  
                               Lethrinus genivittatus Threadfin Emperor  
                               Lethrinus laticaudis Grass Emperor  
                               Lethrinus lentjan Redspot Emperor  
                               Lethrinus miniatus Redthroat Emperor  
                               Lethrinus nebulosus Spangled Emperor  
                               Lethrinus olivaceus Longnose Emperor  
                               Lethrinus ornatus Ornate Emperor  
                               Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Spotcheek Emperor  
                               Lethrinus semicinctus Blackblotch Emperor  
                               Lethrinus sp. Drab Emperor  
                               Lethrinus variegatus Variegated Emperor  
                               Lethrinus xanthochilus Yellowlip Emperor  
                         Monotaxis    
                               Monotaxis grandoculis Bigeye Seabream  
                         Wattsia    
                               Wattsia mossambica    
                   LOBOTIDAE (Tripletails)    
                         Lobotes    
                               Lobotes surinamensis Tripletail  
                   LUTJANIDAE    
                         Aprion    
                               Aprion virescens Green Jobfish  
                         Caesio    
                               Caesio cuning Yellowtail Fusilier  
                         Dipterygonotus    
                               Dipterygonotus balteatus    
                         Etelis    
                               Etelis carbunculus    
                               Etelis coruscans Flame Snapper  
                         Lipocheilus    
                               Lipocheilus carnolabrum Tang's Snapper  
                         Lutjanus    
                               Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove Jack  
                               Lutjanus bitaeniatus Indonesian Snapper  
                               Lutjanus bohar Red Bass  
                               Lutjanus carponotatus Stripey Snapper  
                               Lutjanus erythropterus Crimson Snapper  
                               Lutjanus fulviflamma Blackspot Snapper  
                               Lutjanus fulvus Blacktail Snapper  
                               Lutjanus gibbus    
                               Lutjanus johnii Golden Snapper  
                               Lutjanus lemniscatus Darktail Snapper  
                               Lutjanus lutjanus Bigeye Snapper  
                               Lutjanus malabaricus Saddletail Snapper  
                               Lutjanus quinquelineatus Fiveline Snapper  
                               Lutjanus rivulatus Maori Snapper  
                               Lutjanus rufolineatus Yellowlined Snapper  
                               Lutjanus russellii Moses' Snapper  
                               Lutjanus sebae Red Emperor  
                               Lutjanus timoriensis Timor Snapper  
                               Lutjanus vitta Brownstripe Snapper  
                         Macolor    
                               Macolor macularis    
                               Macolor niger Black-and-white Snapper  
                         Paracaesio    
                               Paracaesio kusakarii    
                               Paracaesio xanthura False Fusilier  
                         Pinjalo    
                               Pinjalo lewisi    
                         Pristipomoides    
                               Pristipomoides filamentosus Rosy Snapper  
                               Pristipomoides flavipinnis    
                               Pristipomoides multidens Goldband Snapper  
                               Pristipomoides sieboldii Lavender Snapper  
                               Pristipomoides typus Sharptooth Snapper  
                         Pterocaesio    
                               Pterocaesio chrysozona    
                         Symphorus    
                               Symphorus nematophorus Chinamanfish  
                   MENIDAE    
                         Mene    
                               Mene maculata Razor Moonfish  
                   MICRODESMIDAE    
                         Parioglossus    
                               Parioglossus palustris Tailspot Dartfish  
                               Parioglossus philippinus Philippine Dartfish  
                               Parioglossus rainfordi Rainford's Dartfish  
                         Ptereleotris    
                               Ptereleotris microlepis Greeneye Dartgoby  
                               Ptereleotris uroditaenia    
                   MONODACTYLIDAE (Diamondfishes)    
                         Monodactylus    
                               Monodactylus argenteus Diamondfish  
                   MULLIDAE (Red Mullet)    
                         Mulloidichthys    
                               Mulloidichthys vanicolensis Goldstripe Goatfish  
                         Parupeneus    
                               Parupeneus chrysopleuron    
                               Parupeneus heptacanthus Opalescent Goatfish  
                               Parupeneus indicus Yellowspot Goatfish  
                               Parupeneus multifasciatus Banded Goatfish  
                         Upeneus    
                               Upeneus asymmetricus Asymmetric Goatfish  
                               Upeneus japonicus    
                               Upeneus luzonius Luzon Goatfish  
                               Upeneus moluccensis Goldband Goatfish  
                               Upeneus sp. Orangebarred Goatfish  
                               Upeneus stenopsis Narrowtail Goatfish  
                               Upeneus sulphureus Sunrise Goatfish  
                               Upeneus sundaicus Ochreband Goatfish  
                               Upeneus tragula Bartail Goatfish  
                               Upeneus vittatus Striped Goatfish  
                   NEMIPTERIDAE    
                         Nemipterus    
                               Nemipterus balinensoides    
                               Nemipterus bathybius Yellowbelly Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus celebicus Celebes Threadfin bream  
                               Nemipterus furcosus Rosy Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus hexodon Ornate Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus isacanthus Teardrop Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus marginatus Red-filament Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus nematopus Yellowtip Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus peronii Notched Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus virgatus Golden Threadfin Bream  
                               Nemipterus zysron Slender Threadfin Bream  
                         Parascolopsis    
                               Parascolopsis eriomma Rosy Monocle Bream  
                               Parascolopsis rufomaculatus    
                               Parascolopsis tanyactis Longray Monocle Bream  
                         Pentapodus    
                               Pentapodus nagasakiensis Japanese Threadfin Bream  
                               Pentapodus paradiseus Paradise Threadfin Bream  
                               Pentapodus porosus Northwest Threadfin Bream  
                         Scaevius    
                               Scaevius milii Coral Monocle Bream  
                         Scolopsis    
                               Scolopsis bilineata    
                               Scolopsis monogramma Rainbow Monocle Bream  
                               Scolopsis taenioptera    
                               Scolopsis vosmeri Whitecheek Monocle Bream  
                   Nomeidae    
                         Cubiceps    
                               Cubiceps whiteleggii Coastal Cubehead  
                   OPISTOGNATHIDAE (Grinners)    
                         Opistognathus    
                               Opistognathus darwiniensis Darwin Jawfish  
                               Opistognathus latitabundus Blotched Jawfish  
                               Opistognathus papuensis Papuan Jawfish  
                               Opistognathus reticeps Reticulated Jawfish  
                               Opistognathus verecundus Bashful Jawfish  
                   PEMPHERIDAE    
                         Pempheris    
                               Pempheris mangula    
                               Pempheris oualensis Oualan Bullseye  
                               Pempheris schwenkii Silver Bullseye  
                               Pempheris ypsilychnus Ypsilon Bullseye  
                   PENTACEROTIDAE    
                         Histiopterus    
                               Histiopterus typus Threebar Boarfish  
                   PERCICHTHYIDAE (Temperate Basses)    
                         Maccullochella    
                               Maccullochella peeli    
                         Macquaria    
                               Macquaria ambigua Golden Perch  
                   PHOLIDICHTHYIDAE    
                         Pholidichthys    
                               Pholidichthys anguis Snake Convict Blenny  
                   PINGUIPEDIDAE (Grubfishes)    
                         Parapercis    
                               Parapercis alboguttata    
                               Parapercis cf compressa Unidentified grubfish  
                               Parapercis clathrata Spothead Grubfish  
                               Parapercis diplospilus Doublespot Grubfish  
                               Parapercis nebulosa Pinkbanded Grubfish  
                               Parapercis striolata Banded Grubfish  
                               Parapercis xanthozona Peppered Grubfish  
                         Ryukyupercis    
                               Ryukyupercis gushikeni    
                   PLESIOPIDAE    
                         Notograptus    
                               Notograptus guttatus Spotted Eel Blenny  
                         Plesiops    
                               Plesiops coeruleolineatus    
                   POLYNEMIDAE (Tassel-fishes)    
                         Eleutheronema    
                               Eleutheronema tetradactylum    
                         Parapolynemus    
                               Parapolynemus verekeri Streamer Threadfin  
                         Polydactylus    
                               Polydactylus macrochir King Threadfin  
                               Polydactylus multiradiatus Australian Threadfin  
                               Polydactylus nigripinnis Blackfin Threadfin  
                   POMACANTHIDAE (Angelfishes)    
                         Chaetodontoplus    
                               Chaetodontoplus duboulayi Scribbled Angelfish  
                               Chaetodontoplus personifer    
                         Pomacanthus    
                               Pomacanthus sexstriatus Sixband Angelfish  
                   POMACENTRIDAE    
                         Abudefduf    
                               Abudefduf bengalensis Bengal Sergeant  
                               Abudefduf sexfasciatus Scissortail Sergeant  
                               Abudefduf sordidus Blackspot Sergeant  
                               Abudefduf vaigiensis Indo-pacific Sergeant  
                         Amblyglyphidodon    
                               Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis    
                         Amblypomacentrus    
                               Amblypomacentrus breviceps    
                         Amphiprion    
                               Amphiprion clarkii Clark's Anemonefish  
                               Amphiprion ocellaris Western Clown Anemonefish  
                               Amphiprion polymnus    
                               Amphiprion rubrocinctus Australian Anemonefish  
                         Cheiloprion    
                               Cheiloprion labiatus Biglip Damsel  
                         Chromis    
                               Chromis cinerascens Green Puller  
                               Chromis fumea    
                               Chromis mirationis Japanese Puller  
                               Chromis westaustralis West Australian Puller  
                         Chrysiptera    
                               Chrysiptera cyanea Blue Demoiselle  
                         Dascyllus    
                               Dascyllus trimaculatus Threespot Humbug  
                         Dischistodus    
                               Dischistodus darwiniensis Banded Damsel  
                               Dischistodus prosopotaenia Honeyhead Damsel  
                         Neoglyphidodon    
                               Neoglyphidodon melas Black Damsel  
                               Neoglyphidodon nigroris    
                         Neopomacentrus    
                               Neopomacentrus azysron Yellowtail Damsel  
                               Neopomacentrus cyanomos Regal Demoiselle  
                         Pomacentrus    
                               Pomacentrus amboinensis Ambon Damsel  
                               Pomacentrus littoralis Smoky Damsel  
                               Pomacentrus milleri Miller's Damsel  
                               Pomacentrus nigromanus    
                               Pomacentrus pavo Peacock Damsel  
                               Pomacentrus tripunctatus Threespot Damsel  
                               Pomacentrus wardi Ward's Damsel  
                         Pristotis    
                               Pristotis obtusirostris Gulf Damsel  
                         Stegastes    
                               Stegastes obreptus Western Gregory  
                   PRIACANTHIDAE (Big-eyes)    
                         Heteropriacanthus    
                         Priacanthus    
                               Priacanthus hamrur    
                               Priacanthus macracanthus Spotted Bigeye  
                               Priacanthus sagittarius Arrowfin Bigeye  
                               Priacanthus tayenus Purplespotted Bigeye  
                         Pristigenys    
                               Pristigenys niphonia    
                   PSEUDOCHROMIDAE (Dottybacks)    
                         Assiculus    
                               Assiculus punctatus Bluespotted Dottyback  
                         Blennodesmus    
                               Blennodesmus scapularis Ocellate Eel Blenny  
                         Congrogadus    
                               Congrogadus amplimaculatus    
                               Congrogadus spinifer Spiny Eel Blenny  
                               Congrogadus subducens Carpet Eel Blenny  
                         Labracinus    
                               Labracinus cyclophthalmus Firetail Dottyback  
                         Pseudochromis    
                               Pseudochromis fuscus Dusky Dottyback  
                               Pseudochromis quinquedentatus Spotted Dottyback  
                               Pseudochromis reticulatus    
                               Pseudochromis wilsoni Yellowfin Dottyback  
                   Percophidae    
                         Bembrops    
                               Bembrops caudimacula Tailspot Duckbill  
                               Bembrops curvatura Bigscale Duckbill  
                               Bembrops filifera Sharpnose Duckbill  
                               Bembrops nelsoni Smallscale Duckbill  
                         Squamicreedia    
                               Squamicreedia obtusa    
                   Pleuronectidae    
                         Nematops    
                               Nematops microstoma Smallmouth Righteye Flounder  
                   RACHYCENTRIDAE    
                         Rachycentron    
                               Rachycentron canadus    
                   SCATOPHAGIDAE (Butterfishes)    
                         Scatophagus    
                               Scatophagus argus Spotted Scat  
                         Selenotoca    
                               Selenotoca multifasciatus    
                   SCIAENIDAE (Croakers)    
                         Atrobucca    
                               Atrobucca brevis Orange Jewfish  
                               Atrobucca nibe    
                         Austronibea    
                               Austronibea oedogenys Yellowtail Jewfish  
                         Johnius    
                               Johnius amblycephalus Bearded Jewfish  
                               Johnius australis Little Jewfish  
                               Johnius borneensis River Jewfish  
                               Johnius laevis Smooth Jewfish  
                               Johnius novaeguineae Paperhead Jewfish  
                         Larimichthys    
                               Larimichthys pamoides    
                         Nibea    
                               Nibea leptolepis Smallscale Jewfish  
                               Nibea microgenys Smallmouth Jewfish  
                               Nibea soldado Silver Jewfish  
                               Nibea squamosa Scaly Jewfish  
                         Otolithes    
                               Otolithes ruber Silver Teraglin  
                         Protonibea    
                               Protonibea diacanthus Black Jewfish  
                   SCOMBRIDAE (Albacore)    
                         Acanthocybium    
                               Acanthocybium solandri Wahoo  
                         Auxis    
                               Auxis rochei    
                               Auxis thazard Frigate Mackerel  
                         Cybiosarda    
                               Cybiosarda elegans Leaping Bonito  
                         Euthynnus    
                               Euthynnus affinis Mackerel Tuna  
                         Grammatorcynus    
                               Grammatorcynus bicarinatus    
                               Grammatorcynus bilineatus Scad Mackerel  
                         Gymnosarda    
                               Gymnosarda unicolor    
                         Katsuwonus    
                               Katsuwonus pelamis    
                         Rastrelliger    
                               Rastrelliger brachysoma    
                               Rastrelliger faughni Island Mackerel  
                               Rastrelliger kanagurta Mouth Mackerel  
                         Sarda    
                               Sarda orientalis    
                         Scomber    
                               Scomber australasicus    
                         Scomberomorus    
                               Scomberomorus commerson Spanish Mackerel  
                               Scomberomorus multiradiatus    
                               Scomberomorus munroi Spotted Mackerel  
                               Scomberomorus queenslandicus School Mackerel  
                               Scomberomorus semifasciatus Grey Mackerel  
                         Thunnus    
                               Thunnus alalunga    
                               Thunnus albacares Yellowfin Tuna  
                               Thunnus obesus Bigeye Tuna  
                               Thunnus tonggol Longtail Tuna  
                   SERRANIDAE    
                         Anyperodon    
                               Anyperodon leucogrammicus    
                         Cephalopholis    
                               Cephalopholis argus Peacock Rockcod  
                               Cephalopholis boenack    
                               Cephalopholis cyanostigma Bluespotted Rockcod  
                               Cephalopholis igarashiensis Goldbar Rockcod  
                               Cephalopholis miniata Coral Rockcod  
                               Cephalopholis sonnerati Tomato Rockcod  
                         Chelidoperca    
                               Chelidoperca margaritifera    
                               Chelidoperca pleurospilos Sidespotted Perchlet  
                         Chromileptes    
                               Chromileptes altivelis Barramundi Cod  
                         Diploprion    
                               Diploprion bifasciatum Barred Soapfish  
                         Epinephelus    
                               Epinephelus amblycephalus    
                               Epinephelus areolatus Yellowspotted Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus bilobatus Frostback Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus bleekeri Duskytail Grouper  
                               Epinephelus chlorostigma Coral Grouper  
                               Epinephelus coioides Goldspotted Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus corallicola Coral Grouper  
                               Epinephelus darwinensis Darwin Grouper  
                               Epinephelus epistictus Dotted Grouper  
                               Epinephelus fasciatus Blacktip Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus fuscoguttatus Flowery Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus heniochus Threeline Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus lanceolatus Queensland Grouper  
                               Epinephelus latifasciatus Striped Grouper  
                               Epinephelus malabaricus Blackspotted Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus morrhua Comet Grouper  
                               Epinephelus multinotatus Rankin Cod  
                               Epinephelus ongus Specklefin Grouper  
                               Epinephelus polyphekadion Camouflage Grouper  
                               Epinephelus quoyanus Longfin Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus radiatus Radiant Rockcod  
                               Epinephelus sexfasciatus Sixbar Grouper  
                         Grammistes    
                               Grammistes sexlineatus    
                         Lepidoperca    
                         Plectranthias    
                               Plectranthias japonicus    
                         Plectropomus    
                               Plectropomus leopardus Common Coral Trout  
                               Plectropomus maculatus Barcheek Coral Trout  
                         Pseudanthias    
                               Pseudanthias cooperi    
                               Pseudanthias sp. Unidentified basslet  
                         Pseudogramma    
                               Pseudogramma polyacanthum    
                         Saloptia    
                               Saloptia powelli    
                         Selenanthias    
                               Selenanthias analis    
                         Variola    
                               Variola albimarginata    
                   SIGANIDAE (Mi Mi)    
                         Siganus    
                               Siganus canaliculatus Whitespotted Rabbitfish  
                               Siganus doliatus Bluelined Rabbitfish  
                               Siganus fuscescens Black Rabbitfish  
                               Siganus javus Java Rabbitfish  
                               Siganus lineatus Goldlined Rabbitfish  
                               Siganus puellus    
                               Siganus punctatus Spotted Rabbitfish  
                               Siganus virgatus Doublebar Rabbitfish  
                   SILLAGINIDAE (Sillagos)    
                         Sillaginodes    
                         Sillago    
                               Sillago analis Goldenline Whiting  
                               Sillago burrus    
                               Sillago ingenuua Bay Whiting  
                               Sillago lutea Mud Whiting  
                               Sillago sihama Northern Whiting  
                   SPARIDAE    
                         Acanthopagrus    
                               Acanthopagrus morrisoni    
                               Acanthopagrus pacificus Pacific Bream  
                               Acanthopagrus palmaris Northwest Black Bream  
                         Argyrops    
                               Argyrops spinifer Frypan Bream  
                         Dentex    
                               Dentex spariformis Yellowback Bream  
                         Pagrus    
                               Pagrus major    
                         Rhabdosargus    
                               Rhabdosargus sarba    
                   SPHYRAENIDAE    
                         Sphyraena    
                               Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda  
                               Sphyraena forsteri Blackspot Barracuda  
                               Sphyraena jello Pickhandle Barracuda  
                               Sphyraena obtusata Striped Barracuda  
                               Sphyraena putnamae Military Barracuda  
                               Sphyraena qenie Blackfin Barracuda  
                   TERAPONTIDAE    
                         Amniataba    
                               Amniataba caudavittata Yellowtail Grunter  
                               Amniataba percoides Barred Grunter  
                         Bidyanus    
                               Bidyanus bidyanus    
                               Bidyanus welchi Welch's Grunter  
                         Helotes    
                               Helotes sexlineatus    
                         Hephaestus    
                               Hephaestus carbo Coal Grunter  
                               Hephaestus fuliginosus Sooty Grunter  
                               Hephaestus jenkinsi Western Sooty Grunter  
                         Leiopotherapon    
                               Leiopotherapon unicolor Spangled Grunter  
                         Pelates    
                               Pelates quadrilineatus Fourline Striped Grunter  
                         Pingalla    
                               Pingalla lorentzi Lorentz GrunterVulnerable 
                               Pingalla midgleyi Midgley's Grunter  
                         Scortum    
                               Scortum barcoo Barcoo Grunter  
                               Scortum neili Angalarri GrunterVulnerable 
                               Scortum ogilbyi Gulf Grunter  
                         Syncomistes    
                               Syncomistes butleri Sharpnose Grunter  
                               Syncomistes rastellus Drysdale Grunter  
                         Terapon    
                               Terapon jarbua Crescent Grunter  
                               Terapon puta Spinycheek Grunter  
                               Terapon theraps Largescale Grunter  
                   TOXOTIDAE (Archerfishes)    
                         Toxotes    
                               Toxotes chatareus Sevenspot Archerfish  
                               Toxotes jaculatrix Banded Archerfish  
                               Toxotes lorentzi Primitive Archerfish  
                   TRICHIURIDAE    
                         Benthodesmus    
                               Benthodesmus macrophthalmus    
                         Lepturacanthus    
                               Lepturacanthus savala Spiny Hairtail  
                         Tentoriceps    
                               Tentoriceps cristatus    
                         Trichiurus    
                               Trichiurus auriga    
                               Trichiurus lepturus Largehead Hairtail  
                               Trichiurus nickolensis Short-tail Hairtail  
                   TRICHONOTIDAE    
                         Trichonotus    
                               Trichonotus blochii Bloch's Sand Diver  
                               Trichonotus setiger Spotted Sand Diver  
                   TRIPTERYGIIDAE    
                         Ceratobregma    
                               Ceratobregma helenae    
                         Enneapterygius    
                               Enneapterygius flavoccipitis Twocolour Threefin  
                               Enneapterygius gracilis Yellowblack Threefin  
                               Enneapterygius hemimelas    
                               Enneapterygius larsonae Blackhead Threefin  
                               Enneapterygius namarrgon Lightning-man Threefin  
                               Enneapterygius philippinus Minute Threefin  
                               Enneapterygius tutuilae Highfin Threefin  
                         Helcogramma    
                               Helcogramma gymnauchen Redfin Threefin  
                               Helcogramma sp. Safra Threefin  
                               Helcogramma striatum    
                         Ucla    
                               Ucla xenogrammus Largemouth Threefin  
                   URANOSCOPIDAE (Monkfish)    
                         Ichthyscopus    
                               Ichthyscopus fasciatus Banded Stargazer  
                               Ichthyscopus insperatus Doubleband Stargazer  
                         Uranoscopus    
                               Uranoscopus affinis    
                               Uranoscopus bicinctus Marbled Stargazer  
                               Uranoscopus cognatus Yellowtail Stargazer  
                               Uranoscopus kaianus Kai Stargazer  
                               Uranoscopus oligolepis Nakednape Stargazer  
                               Uranoscopus sp. Unidentified stargazer  
                         Xenocephalus    
                               Xenocephalus cribratus    
                   Xiphiidae    
                         Xiphias    
                               Xiphias gladius Swordfish  
             PLEURONECTIFORME    
                   BOTHIDAE    
                         Arnoglossus    
                               Arnoglossus aspilos Spotless Lefteye Flounder  
                               Arnoglossus elongatus    
                               Arnoglossus macrolophus Largecrest Lefteye Flounder  
                               Arnoglossus polyspilus Manyspot Lefteye Flounder  
                               Arnoglossus tenuis Dwarf Lefteye Flounder  
                               Arnoglossus waitei Waite's Flounder  
                         Asterorhombus    
                               Asterorhombus intermedius Blotched Flounder  
                         Chascanopsetta    
                               Chascanopsetta lugubris    
                         Engyprosopon    
                               Engyprosopon grandisquama Spot-tail Wide-eye Flounder  
                               Engyprosopon maldivensis    
                         Grammatobothus    
                               Grammatobothus polyophthalmus Threespot Flounder  
                         Laeops    
                               Laeops parviceps Smallhead Flounder  
                         Psettina    
                               Psettina gigantea    
                   CITHARIDAE    
                         Brachypleura    
                               Brachypleura novaezealandiae    
                   CYNOGLOSSIDAE (Tongue Soles)    
                         Cynoglossus    
                               Cynoglossus bilineatus Fourline Tongue Sole  
                               Cynoglossus heterolepis Freshwater Tongue Sole  
                               Cynoglossus kopsi    
                               Cynoglossus macrophthalmus Longnose Tongue Sole  
                               Cynoglossus maculipinnis Spotfin Tongue Sole  
                               Cynoglossus puncticeps Spotted Tongue Sole  
                               Cynoglossus sp. Unidentified tongue sole  
                               Cynoglossus suyeni Suyen’s Tongue Sole  
                         Paraplagusia    
                               Paraplagusia bilineata Lemon Tongue Sole  
                               Paraplagusia blochi    
                               Paraplagusia longirostris Pinocchio Tongue Sole  
                               Paraplagusia sinerama Dusky Tongue Sole  
                         Symphurus    
                               Symphurus microrhynchus    
                   PARALICHTHYIDAE    
                         Pseudorhombus    
                               Pseudorhombus argus Peacock Flounder  
                               Pseudorhombus arsius Largetooth Flounder  
                               Pseudorhombus diplospilos    
                               Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus Three Twinspot Flounder  
                               Pseudorhombus elevatus Deep Flounder  
                               Pseudorhombus jenynsii Smalltooth Flounder  
                               Pseudorhombus megalops Bigeye Flounder  
                               Pseudorhombus spinosus Spiny Flounder  
                   PSETTODIDAE    
                         Psettodes    
                               Psettodes erumei Australian Halibut  
                   SAMARIDAE    
                         Samaris    
                               Samaris cristatus Cockatoo Flounder  
                   SOLEIDAE    
                         Aseraggodes    
                               Aseraggodes dubius    
                               Aseraggodes melanostictus Dappled Sole  
                               Aseraggodes normani Norman's Sole  
                         Brachirus    
                               Brachirus aspilos    
                               Brachirus orientalis Oriental Sole  
                               Brachirus salinarum Saltpan Sole  
                               Brachirus selheimi Freshwater Sole  
                         Dexillus    
                               Dexillus muelleri Tufted Sole  
                         Leptachirus    
                               Leptachirus darwinensis    
                               Leptachirus triramus Threebranch Sole  
                         Paradicula    
                               Paradicula setifer Paradice's Sole  
                         Pardachirus    
                               Pardachirus pavoninus Peacock Sole  
                               Pardachirus rautheri Mottled Sole  
                         Phyllichthys    
                               Phyllichthys sclerolepis Hardscale Sole  
                         Pseudaesopia    
                               Pseudaesopia callizona    
                         Rendahlia    
                               Rendahlia jaubertensis Jaubert Sole  
                         Soleichthys    
                               Soleichthys heterorhinos Tiger Sole  
                         Zebrias    
                               Zebrias craticula    
                               Zebrias quagga Zebra Sole  
             PLEURONECTIFORMES    
             SALMONIFORMES    
                   GALAXIIDAE    
                         Galaxias    
             SCORPAENIFORMES (Scorpion Fishes And Sculpins)    
                   APISTIDAE (Waspfishes)    
                         Apistops    
                               Apistops caloundra Shortfin Waspfish  
                         Apistus    
                               Apistus carinatus Longfin Waspfish  
                         Cheroscorpaena    
                               Cheroscorpaena tridactyla Humpback Waspfish  
                   APLOACTINIDAE (Velvetfishes)    
                         Acanthosphex    
                               Acanthosphex leurynnis    
                         Adventor    
                               Adventor elongatus Sandpaper Velvetfish  
                         Bathyaploactis    
                               Bathyaploactis curtisensis Port Curtis Mossback  
                               Bathyaploactis ornatissimus Ornate Velvetfish  
                         Erisphex    
                               Erisphex aniarus    
                         Kanekonia    
                         Paraploactis    
                               Paraploactis trachyderma Mossback Velvetfish  
                         Peristrominous    
                               Peristrominous dolosus    
                   Bembridae    
                         Bembras    
                               Bembras longipinnis Longfin Flathead  
                               Bembras megacephala Greenspotted Flathead  
                   DACTYLOPTERIDAE (Flying Gurnards)    
                         Dactyloptena    
                               Dactyloptena macracantha Mottled Flying Gurnard  
                               Dactyloptena orientalis    
                               Dactyloptena papilio Largespot Flying Gurnard  
                               Dactyloptena peterseni Onespine Flying Gurnard  
                               Dactyloptena tiltoni Plain Helmet Gurnard  
                   Hoplichthyidae    
                         Hoplichthys    
                               Hoplichthys citrinus Lemon Ghost Flathead  
                   PLATYCEPHALIDAE    
                         Cociella    
                               Cociella hutchinsi Brownmargin Flathead  
                         Cymbacephalus    
                               Cymbacephalus bosschei Smalleye Flathead  
                               Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus Fringe-eye Flathead  
                               Cymbacephalus staigeri Northern Rock Flathead  
                         Elates    
                               Elates ransonnetii    
                         Inegocia    
                               Inegocia harrisii Harris' Flathead  
                               Inegocia japonica Rusty Flathead  
                         Kumococius    
                               Kumococius rodericensis Whitefin Flathead  
                         Onigocia    
                               Onigocia macrocephala    
                               Onigocia sibogae Broadband Flathead  
                               Onigocia spinosa Midget Flathead  
                         Platycephalus    
                               Platycephalus angustus    
                               Platycephalus australis Bartail Flathead  
                               Platycephalus westraliae    
                         Ratabulus    
                               Ratabulus fulviguttatus    
                         Rogadius    
                               Rogadius asper    
                               Rogadius patriciae Blackbanded Flathead  
                               Rogadius pristiger Thorny Flathead  
                         Sorsogona    
                               Sorsogona tuberculata Tuberculate Flathead  
                         Suggrundus    
                               Suggrundus macracanthus Bigspine Flathead  
                         Sunagocia    
                               Sunagocia sainsburyi Sainsbury's Flathead  
                         Thysanophrys    
                               Thysanophrys celebica Celebes Flathead  
                               Thysanophrys chiltonae    
                               Thysanophrys papillaris Smallknob Flathead  
                   Peristediidae    
                         Gargariscus    
                               Gargariscus prionocephalus Jaggedhead Gurnard  
                         Satyrichthys    
                               Satyrichthys moluccense    
                               Satyrichthys rieffeli Spotted Armour Gurnard  
                               Satyrichthys welchi Robust Armour Gurnard  
                   Plectrogeniidae    
                         Plectrogenium    
                               Plectrogenium nanum Bigeye Scorpionfish  
                   Psychrolutidae    
                         Psychrolutes    
                               Psychrolutes occidentalis Western Blobfish  
                   SCORPAENIDAE    
                         Brachypterois    
                               Brachypterois serrulata Sawcheek Lionfish  
                         Dendrochirus    
                               Dendrochirus brachypterus Dwarf Lionfish  
                               Dendrochirus zebra    
                         Ebosia    
                               Ebosia bleekeri    
                         Neomerinthe    
                               Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps    
                               Neomerinthe megalepis Largescale Scorpionfish  
                         Parascorpaena    
                               Parascorpaena picta Painted Scorpionfish  
                         Pterois    
                               Pterois antennata    
                               Pterois russellii Plaintail Lionfish  
                               Pterois volitans Common Lionfish  
                         Scorpaenodes    
                               Scorpaenodes evides    
                               Scorpaenodes guamensis Guam Scorpionfish  
                               Scorpaenodes smithi Little Scorpionfish  
                         Scorpaenopsis    
                               Scorpaenopsis furneauxi Furneaux Scorpionfish  
                               Scorpaenopsis macrochir Humpback Scorpionfish  
                               Scorpaenopsis neglecta Yellowfin Scorpionfish  
                               Scorpaenopsis possi Poss' Scorpionfish  
                               Scorpaenopsis venosa Raggy Scorpionfish  
                   SYNANCEIIDAE    
                         Erosa    
                               Erosa erosa    
                         Inimicus    
                               Inimicus didactylus    
                               Inimicus sinensis Spotted Stingerfish  
                         Minous    
                               Minous pictus    
                               Minous trachycephalus Striped Stingfish  
                               Minous versicolor Plumstriped Stingfish  
                         Synanceia    
                               Synanceia horrida Estuarine Stonefish  
                   Setarchidae    
                         Setarches    
                               Setarches guentheri Deepwater Scorpionfish  
                               Setarches longimanus Red deepwater Scorpionfish  
                   TETRAROGIDAE    
                         Ablabys    
                               Ablabys taenianotus    
                         Cottapistus    
                               Cottapistus cottoides Yellow Waspfish  
                         Liocranium    
                               Liocranium pleurostigma Blackspot Waspfish  
                         Neocentropogon    
                               Neocentropogon trimaculatus    
                         Paracentropogon    
                               Paracentropogon longispinis Whiteface Roguefish  
                         Richardsonichthys    
                               Richardsonichthys leucogaster    
                         Tetraroge    
                               Tetraroge sp.    
                   TRIGLIDAE    
                         Lepidotrigla    
                               Lepidotrigla lepidojugulata    
                               Lepidotrigla russelli Smooth Gurnard  
                               Lepidotrigla sp. 1 Unidentified gurnard  
                               Lepidotrigla sp. 2 Unidentified gurnard  
                               Lepidotrigla spiloptera Spotwing Gurnard  
                         Pterygotrigla    
                               Pterygotrigla elichryste    
                               Pterygotrigla hemisticta Blackspotted Gurnard  
                               Pterygotrigla hoplites Swordspine Gurnard  
                               Pterygotrigla leptacanthus Bullhead Gurnard  
                               Pterygotrigla macrorhynchus Longnose Gurnard  
                               Pterygotrigla ryukyuensis Ryukyu Gurnard  
             SILURIFORMES    
                   ARIIDAE    
                         Amissidens    
                               Amissidens hainesi Ridged Catfish  
                         Cinetodus    
                               Cinetodus froggatti Smallmouth Catfish  
                         Hemiarius    
                               Hemiarius dioctes Warrior Catfish  
                               Hemiarius insidiator Flat Catfish  
                         Hexanematichthys    
                               Hexanematichthys mastersi Masters' Catfish  
                         Nemapteryx    
                               Nemapteryx armiger Copper Catfish  
                         Neoarius    
                               Neoarius berneyi Highfin Catfish  
                               Neoarius graeffei Blue Catfish  
                               Neoarius leptaspis    
                               Neoarius midgleyi Midgley's Catfish  
                               Neoarius paucus Shovelnose Catfish  
                               Neoarius pectoralis Saw-spine Catfish  
                         Netuma    
                               Netuma bilineatus    
                               Netuma proxima Arafura Catfish  
                               Netuma thalassina Giant Sea Catfish  
                         Plicofollis    
                               Plicofollis argyropleuron Longsnout Catfish  
                               Plicofollis nella Shieldhead Catfish  
                         Sciades    
                   PLOTOSIDAE    
                         Anodontiglanis    
                               Anodontiglanis dahli Toothless Catfish  
                         Euristhmus    
                               Euristhmus microceps    
                               Euristhmus microphthalmus Smalleye Catfish  
                               Euristhmus nudiceps Nakedhead Catfish  
                         Neosilurus    
                               Neosilurus ater Black Catfish  
                               Neosilurus hyrtlii Hyrtl's Catfish  
                               Neosilurus pseudospinosus Falsespine Catfish  
                         Paraplotosus    
                               Paraplotosus albilabrus    
                               Paraplotosus butleri Sailfin Catfish  
                               Paraplotosus muelleri Kimberley Catfish  
                         Plotosus    
                               Plotosus canius Eel Catfish  
                               Plotosus lineatus Striped Catfish  
                         Porochilus    
                               Porochilus argenteus Silver Catfish  
                               Porochilus obbesi Obbes' CatfishNear Threatened 
                               Porochilus rendahli Rendahl's Catfish  
             SYNBRANCHIFORMES    
                   SYNBRANCHIDAE (One-gilled Eel)    
                         Ophisternon    
                               Ophisternon bengalense Onegill Eel  
                               Ophisternon gutturale Swamp Eel  
             Sternoptychidae    
                   Polyipnus    
                         Polyipnus soelae Soela Hatchetfish  
                         Polyipnus triphanos Threelight Hatchetfish  
             TETRAODONTIFORME    
                   BALISTIDAE (Filefishes)    
                         Abalistes    
                               Abalistes filamentosus    
                               Abalistes stellatus Starry Triggerfish  
                         Balistoides    
                               Balistoides conspicillum    
                         Canthidermis    
                               Canthidermis maculatus Whitespotted Triggerfish  
                         Pseudobalistes    
                               Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus Yellowmargin Triggerfish  
                               Pseudobalistes fuscus    
                         Sufflamen    
                               Sufflamen fraenatum    
                   DIODONTIDAE (Porcupine Fishes)    
                         Cyclichthys    
                               Cyclichthys hardenbergi Plain Porcupinefish  
                               Cyclichthys orbicularis    
                               Cyclichthys spilostylus Spotbase Burrfish  
                         Diodon    
                               Diodon holocanthus Freckled Porcupinefish  
                               Diodon liturosus Blackblotched Porcupinefish  
                         Lophodiodon    
                               Lophodiodon calori    
                         Tragulichthys    
                               Tragulichthys jaculiferus Longspine Porcupinefish  
                   MOLIDAE    
                         Mola    
                               Mola ramsayi Short Sunfish  
                   MONACANTHIDAE (Leatherjackets)    
                         Acreichthys    
                               Acreichthys tomentosus    
                         Aluterus    
                               Aluterus monoceros Unicorn Leatherjacket  
                               Aluterus scriptus    
                         Anacanthus    
                               Anacanthus barbatus Bearded Leatherjacket  
                         Chaetodermis    
                               Chaetodermis penicilligera Tasselled Leatherjacket  
                         Monacanthus    
                               Monacanthus chinensis Fanbelly Leatherjacket  
                         Oxymonacanthus    
                               Oxymonacanthus longirostris    
                         Paraluteres    
                               Paraluteres prionurus    
                         Paramonacanthus    
                               Paramonacanthus choirocephalus Pigface Leatherjacket  
                               Paramonacanthus filicauda Threadfin Leatherjacket  
                               Paramonacanthus oblongus Japanese Leatherjacket  
                         Pseudomonacanthus    
                               Pseudomonacanthus elongatus Fourband Leatherjacket  
                               Pseudomonacanthus peroni Potbelly Leatherjacket  
                         Thamnaconus    
                               Thamnaconus hypargyreus    
                               Thamnaconus striatus Manyline Leatherjacket  
                               Thamnaconus tessellatus Manyspot Leatherjacket  
                   OSTRACIIDAE (Boxfishes)    
                         Lactoria    
                               Lactoria cornuta    
                         Ostracion    
                               Ostracion cubicus Yellow Boxfish  
                               Ostracion nasus    
                               Ostracion rhinorhynchos Horn-nose Boxfish  
                         Rhynchostracion    
                         Tetrosomus    
                               Tetrosomus gibbosus Humpback Turretfish  
                               Tetrosomus republicae    
                   TETRAODONTIDAE    
                         Arothron    
                               Arothron hispidus Stars-and-stripes Puffer  
                               Arothron immaculatus    
                               Arothron manilensis Narrowlined Puffer  
                               Arothron nigropunctatus Blackspotted Puffer  
                               Arothron stellatus Starry Puffer  
                         Canthigaster    
                               Canthigaster rivulata    
                         Chelonodon    
                               Chelonodon patoca Milkspot Toadfish  
                         Feroxodon    
                               Feroxodon multistriatus Ferocious Puffer  
                         Lagocephalus    
                               Lagocephalus inermis Smooth Golden Toadfish  
                               Lagocephalus lunaris Rough Golden Toadfish  
                               Lagocephalus sceleratus Silver Toadfish  
                               Lagocephalus spadiceus Brownback Toadfish  
                         Marilyna    
                               Marilyna darwinii Darwin Toadfish  
                               Marilyna meraukensis Merauke Toadfish  
                               Marilyna pleurosticta Banded Toadfish  
                         Torquigener    
                               Torquigener hicksi    
                               Torquigener pallimaculatus Rustyspotted Toadfish  
                               Torquigener parcuspinus Yellow-eye Toadfish  
                               Torquigener tuberculiferus Fringe-gill Toadfish  
                               Torquigener whitleyi Whitley's Toadfish  
                         Tylerius    
                               Tylerius spinosissimus    
                   TRIACANTHIDAE (Three-spine)    
                         Pseudotriacanthus    
                               Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer    
                         Triacanthus    
                               Triacanthus biaculeatus Shortnose Tripodfish  
                         Tripodichthys    
                               Tripodichthys angustifrons Yellowfin Tripodfish  
                         Trixiphichthys    
                               Trixiphichthys weberi Blacktip Tripodfish  
             TETRAODONTIFORMES    
                   Triacanthodidae    
                         Halimochirurgus    
                               Halimochirurgus centriscoides Longsnout Spikefish  
                         Macrorhamphosodes    
                               Macrorhamphosodes platycheilus    
                         Triacanthodes    
                               Triacanthodes ethiops    
                         Tydemania    
                               Tydemania navigatoris    
                   Triodontidae    
                         Triodon    
                               Triodon macropterus Threetooth Puffer  
             Zeidae    
                   Zenopsis    
                         Zenopsis nebulosus Mirror Dory  
                   Zeus    
                         Zeus faber    
       CHONDRICHTHYES (Sharks, Rays, Skates and Sawfish)    
             Arhynchobatidae    
                   Irolita    
                         Irolita westraliensis Western Round Skate  
             CARCHARHINIFORME    
                   CARCHARHINIDAE    
                         Carcharhinus    
                               Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides Graceful Shark  
                               Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos Grey Reef Shark  
                               Carcharhinus amboinensis Pigeye Shark  
                               Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner Shark  
                               Carcharhinus cautus Nervous Shark  
                               Carcharhinus coatesi Whitecheek Shark  
                               Carcharhinus falciformis Silky Shark  
                               Carcharhinus fitzroyensis Creek Whaler  
                               Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark  
                               Carcharhinus limbatus Common Blacktip Shark  
                               Carcharhinus longimanus    
                               Carcharhinus macloti Hardnose Shark  
                               Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Whaler  
                               Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark  
                               Carcharhinus sorrah Spot-tail Shark  
                               Carcharhinus tilstoni Australian Blacktip Shark  
                         Carcharinus    
                               Carcharinus melanopterus    
                         Galeocerdo    
                               Galeocerdo cuvieri    
                         Glyphis    
                               Glyphis garricki Northern River SharkEndangeredEndangered
                               Glyphis glyphis Speartooth SharkVulnerableCritically Endangered
                         Loxodon    
                               Loxodon macrorhinus Slit-eye Shark  
                         Negaprion    
                               Negaprion acutidens Lemon Shark  
                         Prionace    
                               Prionace glauca    
                         Rhizoprionodon    
                               Rhizoprionodon acutus Milk Shark  
                               Rhizoprionodon oligolinx Grey Sharpnose Shark  
                               Rhizoprionodon taylori Australian Sharpnose Shark  
                         Triaenodon    
                               Triaenodon obesus Whitetip Reef Shark  
                   HEMIGALEIDAE    
                         Hemigaleus    
                               Hemigaleus australiensis Weasel Shark  
                         Hemipristis    
                               Hemipristis elongata Fossil Shark  
                   SCYLIORHINIDAE (Catsharks)    
                         Atelomycterus    
                               Atelomycterus macleayi Marbled Catshark  
                               Atelomycterus marnkalha    
                         Cephaloscyllium    
                               Cephaloscyllium cooki    
                         Galeus    
                               Galeus gracilis    
                         Halaelurus    
                               Halaelurus sellus    
                   SPHYRNIDAE    
                         Eusphyra    
                               Eusphyra blochi    
                         Sphyrna    
                               Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead  
                               Sphyrna mokarran Great Hammerhead  
             CARCHARHINIFORMES (Ground Sharks)    
                   Triakidae    
                         Iago    
                               Iago garricki Longnose Hound Shark  
                         Mustelus    
                               Mustelus ravidus    
                               Mustelus stevensi Western Spotted Gummy Shark  
             Chimaeridae    
                   Hydrolagus    
                         Hydrolagus lemures Blackfin Ghostshark  
             Dalatiidae    
                   Dalatias    
                         Dalatias licha Black Shark  
             Heterodontidae    
                   Heterodontus    
                         Heterodontus zebra Zebra Hornshark  
             LAMNIFORMES    
                   ODONTASPIDIDAE    
                         Carcharias    
                               Carcharias taurus Grey Nurse Shark Vulnerable
             MYLIOBATIFORMES    
                   DASYATIDAE    
                         Dasyatis    
                               Dasyatis microps    
                         Himantura    
                               Himantura astra Blackspotted Whipray  
                               Himantura dalyensis Freshwater Whipray  
                               Himantura fai    
                               Himantura granulata Mangrove Whipray  
                               Himantura jenkinsii Jenkins' Whipray  
                               Himantura leoparda Leopard Whipray  
                               Himantura toshi Brown Whipray  
                               Himantura uarnak Reticulate Whipray  
                         Neotrygon    
                               Neotrygon annotata Plain Maskray  
                               Neotrygon kuhlii Bluespotted Maskray  
                               Neotrygon leylandi Painted Maskray  
                               Neotrygon picta Peppered Maskray  
                         Pastinachus    
                               Pastinachus atrus    
                         Taeniura    
                               Taeniura lymma Bluespotted Fantail Ray  
                         Taeniurops    
                               Taeniurops meyeni    
                         Urogymnus    
                               Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine Ray  
                   GYMNURIDAE    
                         Gymnura    
                               Gymnura australis Australian Butterfly Ray  
                   MYLIOBATIDAE (Cownose Rays)    
                         Aetobatus    
                               Aetobatus ocellatus    
                         Aetomylaeus    
                               Aetomylaeus nichofii Banded Eagle Ray  
                               Aetomylaeus vespertilio Ornate Eagle Ray  
                   Mobulidae    
                         Manta    
                               Manta alfredi Manta Ray  
                         Mobula    
                               Mobula eregoodootenkee    
                   RHINOPTERIDAE    
                         Rhinoptera    
                               Rhinoptera javanica Javanese Cownose Ray  
                               Rhinoptera neglecta    
             Narcinidae    
                   Narcine    
                         Narcine lasti Western Numbfish  
                         Narcine ornata Ornate Numbfish  
             ORECTOLOBIFORMES    
                   GINGLYMOSTOMATIDAE    
                         Nebrius    
                               Nebrius ferrugineus Tawny Shark  
                   HEMISCYLLIIDAE    
                         Chiloscyllium    
                               Chiloscyllium punctatum Grey Carpetshark  
                         Hemiscyllium    
                               Hemiscyllium ocellatum Epaulette Shark  
                               Hemiscyllium trispeculare Speckled Carpetshark  
                   ORECTOLOBIDAE    
                         Eucrossorhinus    
                               Eucrossorhinus dasypogon    
                         Orectolobus    
                               Orectolobus reticulatus    
                               Orectolobus wardi Northern Wobbegong  
                         Sutorectus    
                   Rhincodontidae    
                         Rhincodon    
                               Rhincodon typus Whale Shark Vulnerable
                   STEGOSTOMATIDAE    
                         Stegostoma    
                               Stegostoma fasciatum Zebra Shark  
             PRISTIFORMES    
                   PRISTIDAE (Sawfishes)    
                         Anoxypristis    
                               Anoxypristis cuspidata Narrow SawfishNear Threatened 
                         Pristis    
                               Pristis clavata Dwarf SawfishVulnerableVulnerable
                               Pristis pristis Largetooth SawfishVulnerable 
                               Pristis zijsron Green SawfishVulnerableVulnerable
             RHINOBATIFORMES    
                   RHINIDAE    
                         Rhina    
                               Rhina ancylostoma    
                   RHINOBATIDAE    
                         Aptychotrema    
                               Aptychotrema timorensis    
                         Glaucostegus    
                               Glaucostegus typus Giant Shovelnose Ray  
                         Rhinobatos    
                               Rhinobatos sainsburyi    
                   RHYNCHOBATIDAE    
                         Rhynchobatus    
                               Rhynchobatus australiae Whitespotted Guitarfish  
                               Rhynchobatus laevis    
                               Rhynchobatus palpebratus Eyebrow Wedgefish  
             Rajidae    
                   Dipturus    
                         Dipturus falloargus False Argus Skate  
                   Okamejei    
                         Okamejei arafurensis    
                   Raja    
                         Raja sp.    
             Urolophidae    
                   Urolophus    
                         Urolophus westraliensis Brown Stingaree  
       CYCLOSTOMATA (Hagfish)    
             Myxinidae    
                   Eptatretus    
                         Eptatretus sp. A Unidentified hagfish 

Last updated: 12 October 2017